Ogden v. Labonville
[…] Id. ¶ 5. 8 improvements on the premises made by him or by those under him whom he claims, to be ascertained and adjusted as provided.” 14 M.R.S. § 6956. If a demandant secures a judgment against a disseizor, the demandant may elect to abandon the property to the disseizor. Id. § 6705. If the demandant does not so elect, the disseizor who proved that the property had been improved is entitled to recover the value of those improvements. Id. § 6958. Section 6961 provides that, unless the demandant pays that sum plus interest within one year, “no writ of possession shall issue on his judgment, nor a new action be sustained for the land.” Id. § 6961. [¶14] In Lombard v. Ruggles, we said that “[t]he law recognizes the tenant, who is entitled to compensation, merely as a creditor, but not as having a particle of title to, or interest in the land.” 9 Me. 62, 70 (1832).