Ogden v. Labonville
[…] [¶15] Additionally, Labonville argues that Barnes’s failure to pay the 2015 judgment that she and her husband obtained against Barnes, entitling them to compensation for their improvements, means that any claims for ejectment against Labonville—by any party—are barred by section 6961. [¶16] Applying section 6961, we conclude that Barnes’s failure to pay the 2015 betterments judgment within one year prevented Barnes from obtaining a writ of possession but did not preclude all other demandants—including the Ogdens—from bringing another real action for the property after the year had passed. Section 6961, in laying out the preclusive effects of a failure to pay a betterments judgment, makes reference only to the effect upon the parties to the action, not upon other demandants not party to the action. See id. (“[N]o writ of possession shall issue on his judgment, nor a new action be sustained for the land . . . .” (emphasis added)).