State v. Matthews
[…] See Hall, 2017 ME 210, ¶ 29, 172 A.3d 467; State v. Fletcher, 2015 ME 114, ¶ 12, 122 A.3d 966. A. Manifestation of an Extreme Indifference to the Value of Human Life [¶18] Aggravated assault, as alleged against Matthews, is proved by evidence that he “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly cause[d] . . . [b]odily injury to another under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life.” 17-A M.R.S. § 208(1)(C). Section 208(1)(C) provides 8 that “[s]uch circumstances include, but are not limited to, the number, location or nature of the injuries, the manner or method inflicted, [and] the observable physical condition of the victim.” We have interpreted the “extreme indifference” element to mean that death or serious bodily injury was reasonably likely to result from the defendant’s conduct under the circumstances. State v. Dodd, 503 A.2d 1302, 1304-06 (Me. 1986).