In re Noah B.
[…] The mother appears to argue that the court could only consider the child’s time in foster care from the current proceeding when determining the child’s best interest. In fact, far from constituting error, the applicable statute requires the court to consider such periods of separation when determining if terminating parental rights is in the child’s best interest. See 22 M.R.S. § 4055(2) (2016) (“In deciding to terminate parental rights, the court shall consider the best interest of the child . . . including . . . periods of attachment and separation . . . .”); see also In re Jacob B., 2008 ME 168, ¶ 14, 959 A.2d 734 (“In determining whether termination of parental rights is in the child’s best interest, a court must consider many factors, including . . . periods of attachment and