In re Evelyn A.
[…] Id. § 4036(1)(G-2). [¶28] Second, at the termination stage, “[t]he court may presume that the parent is unwilling or unable to protect the child from jeopardy and these 19 circumstances are unlikely to change within a time which is reasonably calculated to meet the child’s needs if . . . the parent has been convicted of . . . [m]anslaughter” and “[t]he victim . . . was a child for whom the parent was responsible.” Id. § 4055(1-A)(B)(3). The presumption also arises if “[t]he parent has acted toward a child in a manner that is heinous or abhorrent to society or has failed to protect a child in a manner that is heinous or abhorrent to society, without regard to the intent of the parent.” Id. § 4055(1-A)(A). [¶29] Although the parents contend that the presumption contained in section 4055 impermissibly shifts the burden of proof, read in statutory context, this presumption differs from an ordinary presumption in a civil case.