In re Evelyn A.
[…] Id. [¶26] The constitutional issue before us concerns the statutorily created effect of the court’s finding of an “aggravating factor.” See 22 M.R.S. § 4002(1-B) (2016). That term is defined to include circumstances in which a parent was convicted of manslaughter or a “[f]elony assault that result[ed] in serious bodily injury” and “the victim of the crime was a child for whom the parent was responsible,” id. § 4002(1-B)(B)(3), (5), and also the circumstance in which “[t]he parent has subjected any child for whom the parent was responsible to aggravated circumstances, including . . . treatment that is heinous or abhorrent to society,” id. § 4002(1-B)(A). [¶27] By statute, a finding of an aggravating factor can have two effects.