State v. Kendall
[…] Freeman v. NewPage Corp., 2016 ME 45, ¶ 7, 135 A.3d 340 (quotation marks omitted). Nevertheless, we decline to give section 184(3) the limiting effect that Kendall argues, which would confine the application of section 184 to retailers and thereby unreasonably and arbitrarily limit the reach of the criminal enforcement process for tax violations. Such an interpretation would be inimical to the specific purpose of section 184 and to the overall framework of Title 36. [¶28] We therefore conclude that the definition of a “person” in section 184(3) is not restricted to a retailer. Because the State presented evidence that Kendall was “responsible for the control or management of the funds and finances of” Chipco, and was “responsible for either the collection or payment of” Chipco’s taxes, he was subject to prosecution for violating section 184(1). 15 The charges in counts 5-7 were applicable to Kendall, and the court did not err in denying his motion for judgment on acquittal of those counts.