State v. Kendall
[…] First, there is only one reference in section 184 to a “retailer.” When the Legislature 13 referred to “that retailer’s taxes,” one would expect to find an antecedent reference to a retailer, which would assist in identifying “that retailer[]” whose taxes are at issue. There is no such reference, which indicates that the phrase “that retailer[]” does not modify the entire definition of “person” in section 184(3). [¶25] More fundamentally, section 184 provides the State with a criminal process to enforce tax-related duties of broad application imposed on individuals and entities. Section 184 criminalizes the failure “to collect, truthfully account for and pay over any tax imposed by this Title . . . .” 36 M.R.S. § 184(1) (emphasis added).