State v. Kendall
[…] Kendall argues, as he did at trial, that section 184(1) applies only to retailers and that the statute therefore does not apply to him as an officer or agent of Chipco, a non-retail enterprise. This argument calls for us to construe section 184. [¶21] Section 184(1) provides: A person who is required under this Title to collect, truthfully account for and pay over any tax imposed by this Title and who intentionally fails to collect or truthfully account for or pay over that tax at the time required by law or rule, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, commits a Class D crime. Section 184(3) then defines “person” to include: in addition to its defined meaning in section 111, subsection 3, an officer, director, member, agent or employee of another person who, in that capacity, is responsible for the control or management of the funds and finances of that person or is