State v. Giroux
[…] Addressing the fourth factor, Giroux did not, and does not, allege that there was any defect in the Rule 11 proceeding. On balance, Giroux falls well short of demonstrating an abuse of discretion in the court’s decision unless the third factor—his assertion of innocence—weighs decisively in his favor. [¶9] In analyzing that factor, Giroux admits that he committed the acts charged. He asserts that he is innocent of criminal conduct, however, because his kleptomania prevented him from acting with the requisite intent.3 See 17-A M.R.S. § 38 (“Evidence of an abnormal condition of the mind may raise a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a required culpable state of mind.”); State v. Estes, 418 A.2d 1108, 1117 (Me. 1980) (“Evidence of abnormal condition of [the] mind . . . if it creates a reasonable doubt as to the existence of the requisite culpable state of mind will result in an acquittal. . . . [It] raises the question 2 In State v.