State v. Giroux
[…] On August 13, 2013, eight months after he pleaded guilty, Giroux moved to withdraw his pleas and his admission on the ground that the discussion of kleptomania in the third report constituted new evidence of a mental abnormality that would be admissible to raise a reasonable doubt as to his intent to commit the crimes charged.1 Following a hearing, the court denied Giroux’s motion, finding that “appropriate analysis of Maine statutes and decisions will not support the use of kleptomania as a defense to the crime of theft.” 1 Title 17-A M.R.S. § 38 (2014) provides: “Evidence of an abnormal condition of the mind may raise a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a required culpable state of mind.” 4 [¶6] At sentencing, the court entered judgment and sentenced Giroux to an aggregate of five years’ imprisonment, with all but two years suspended, and two years of probation.