State v. Giroux
[…] Giroux’s assertion that because of kleptomania he was unable to stop stealing goes directly to the volitional test. [¶16] The volitional test was repealed in 1986, however, reflecting a conscious decision by the Legislature to reject the defense that Giroux advances. P.L. 1985, ch. 796, § 5 (effective July 16, 1986). 5 The statement of fact Title 17-A M.R.S. § 39(1) (2014) provides: “A defendant is not criminally responsible by reason of insanity if, at the time of the criminal conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, the defendant lacked substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the criminal conduct.” 9 accompanying the repeal states the Legislature’s intent explicitly: “The bill eliminates the volitional element of the insanity defense. . . . The elimination of this ‘inability to control test’ from the insanity defense will leave only the cognitive test.”