Department of Human Services v. Frye
[…] [¶ 6] This issue is governed by the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, 19-A M.R.S.A. §§ 2801-3401 (1998 & Supp. 1999). Pursuant to sections 3001(2)(A) & 3051(1)(B) (1998), a responding tribunal of this state may issue a child support order if a "support enforcement agency" located in another state petitions for such an order and a support order has not yet been issued in either that state or this state. *1002 Choice of law issues are governed by section 3003, which states:

Application of law of this State Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, a responding tribunal of this State shall: 1. Procedural and substantive law; powers and remedies. Apply the procedural and substantive law, including the rules on choice of law, generally applicable to similar proceedings originating in this State and may exercise all powers and provide all remedies available in those proceedings; and 2. Determine duty and amount of support. Determine the duty of support and the amount payable in accordance with the law and support guidelines of this State.

19-A M.R.S.A. § 3003 (1998).