COUNCIL 74, AFSCME v. Maine State Emp. Ass'n
[…] In the present case, we find the appeal to be specifically authorized by statute.

Title 26 M.R.S.A. § 968(5)(F) (Supp.1983-1984) creates the mechanism for judicial review of MLRB decisions on prohibited practices complaints. In pertinent part, section 968(5)(F) provides: "Any appeal [from a Superior Court order enforcing, modifying, enforcing as so modified or setting aside in whole or in part the decision of the board on a prohibited practices complaint] *702 to the law court shall be the same as an appeal from an interlocutory order under section 6." Section 6 provides:

Any party may appeal to the law court from an interlocutory order granting or denying a preliminary injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute .... The law court shall affirm, modify or set aside the order with the greatest possible expedition and shall give such proceedings precedence over all other matters, except older matters of the same character.

26 M.R.S.A. § 6 (1974).

AFSCME argues that the incorporation of section 6 into section 968(5)(F) contemplates an adoption only of the expedited appellate procedure described in section 6, once the Board has resolved all issues and they have been finally reviewed by the Superior Court.