COUNCIL 74, AFSCME v. Maine State Emp. Ass'n
[…] In its decision, the Board recognized that its Rule 3.02(B) imposes on employers an obligation to furnish voting lists of bargaining unit employees prior to the election. After consideration of the evidence presented at the hearing, the Board found: "By including a sufficient number of nonbargaining unit employees on the lists to affect the outcome of the election, contrary to the rule that only bargaining unit employees be included in the lists, the City did not substantially comply with Rule 3.02(B)." The Board concluded such lack of compliance with the rule also violated section 963, which guarantees the right of public employees to join labor organizations, and section 964(1)(A), which prohibits public employers from "interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the *704 exercise of the rights guaranteed in Section 963." AFSCME has not contested, either in the Superior Court or in this court, the Board's finding that the employer committed a prohibited practice.