COUNCIL 74, AFSCME v. Maine State Emp. Ass'n
[…] ....

F. Who has been employed less than 6 months.

[2] In pertinent part, 26 M.R.S.A. § 968(5)(B) (Supp.1983-1984), provides:

Any public employer, any public employee, any public employee organization or any bargaining agent which believes that any person, any public employer, any public employee, any public employee organization or any bargaining agent has engaged in or is engaging in any such prohibited practice may file a complaint with the executive director of the board stating the charges in that regard.

[3] 26 M.R.S.A. § 964(1)(A) (1974) provides:

1. Public employer prohibitions. Public employers, their representatives and their agents are prohibited from:

A. Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 963.

Section 963 provides:

No one shall directly or indirectly interfere with, intimidate, restrain, coerce or discriminate against public employees or a group of public employees in the free exercise of their rights, hereby given, voluntarily to join, form and participate in the activities of organizations of their own choosing for the purposes of representation and collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.

[4] 26 M.R.S.A. § 964(2)(A) (1974) provides:

2. Public employee prohibitions. Public employees, public employee organizations, their agents, members and bargaining agents are prohibited from:

A. Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 963 or a public employer in the selection of his representative for purposes of collective bargaining or the adjustment of grievances.

[5] Pursuant to the Board's February 23 order, a second election was held on March 18, 1983. MSEA won this election by a vote of 63 to 53.

[6] MLRB Rule 3.06(A) deals with challenges of any prospective voters.

[7] In pertinent part, Rule 3.02 provides:

Voter Eligibility and Eligibility List.