COUNCIL 74, AFSCME v. Maine State Emp. Ass'n
[…] [3] 26 M.R.S.A. § 964(1)(A) (1974) provides:

1. Public employer prohibitions. Public employers, their representatives and their agents are prohibited from:

A. Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 963.

Section 963 provides:

No one shall directly or indirectly interfere with, intimidate, restrain, coerce or discriminate against public employees or a group of public employees in the free exercise of their rights, hereby given, voluntarily to join, form and participate in the activities of organizations of their own choosing for the purposes of representation and collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.

[4] 26 M.R.S.A. § 964(2)(A) (1974) provides:

2. Public employee prohibitions. Public employees, public employee organizations, their agents, members and bargaining agents are prohibited from: