Storer v. Jacobs
[…] Alternatively, the Plaintiff alleges fraudulent transfers under section 3575(1)(B). Under that theory, Plaintiff first claims that Dean received no "reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer" and Dean was engaged in a transaction for which his remaining assets were unreasonably small in relation to the transaction. Id. § 3575(l)(B)(l). Next, Plaintiff avers that Dean received nothing in exchange for the transfer, and that he intended, believed, or "reasonably should have believed that he would incur[] debts beyond his ability to pay as the debts became due." Id.§ 3575(l)(B)(2). Because Plaintiff's claims under sections 3575(1)(B) and 3576(1) both involve whether Dean received reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfers, this court first addresses whether Dean made the transfer with an actual intent to defraud the Plaintiff.