Laudermilk v. Wellpath, LLC
[…] The phraseology of section 163 provides some support for their argument. See 14 M.R.S. § 163 ("After the jury has returned its verdict, the trial judge shall inquire of the attorneys for the parties whether such a settlement or release has occurred. If such settlement or release has occurred, the trial judge shall reduce the verdict by an amount equal to the settlement with or the consideration for the release of the other persons.") (emphasis added). 5 However, this provision predates the 2000 revisions to sections 156 and 163 that were intended specifically to address Pierringer settlements. See Me. Pub.