Clavet v. Dean
[…] This Court therefore declines to dismiss Count VII because the facts alleged are sufficient to state a claim against Ms. Dean for aiding nnd abetting Mr. Dean in his breach qf fiduciary duties owed to Mr. Clavet. 2. CountVI In his opposition to Ms, Dean's motion to djsmiss, Mr, Cl avet points out that the Complaint states a claim against Ms, Dean for fraudulent transfer, fm· which chdm Ms. Dean does not raise an argument for dismissal in her motion. (PJ's Opp. Mot. Dismiss 6.) Ms. Dean addresses this claim in her reply memorandum and argues for lts dismissal. (Dean Reply Mot. Dismiss 1-3.) Section 3575 of Title 14 of the Maine Revised Statutes defines a fraudulent trnnsfer as to a present or future creditor: A transfer made or obligat1on incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: A. With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor or debtor; or B. Without receiving reasonably equivalent value in exchaJJge for the transfer or obligations and the debtor; (1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as the debts became due. Id. Ms.