Plante v. Town of Brunswick
[…] (Resp't's Br. 6-7.) Respondent Town cites title 36, section 848-A to argue that "assessed value is considered reasonable unless it is shown that 5 property was overvalued by more than 10%." (Resp't's Br. 7); 36 M.R.S. § 848-A (2018). Petitioners argue that section 848-A 's ten percent (10%) safe harbor provision applies only to an abatement request based on assessment ratios not to specific property assessments. (Pet'rs' Reply Br.4.) Section 848-A states: "[i]n any proceedings relating to a protested assessment, it is a sufficient defense of the assessment that it is accurate within reasonable limits of practicality, except when a proven deviation of 10% or more from the relevant assessment ratio of the municipality or primary assessing area exists." 36 M.R.S. § 848-A. By its plain language, the ten percent safe harbor applies to a challenge based on assessment ratios and not to a challenge to a specific property assessment. a. Do Solar Panel Systems Have Value?