LePage v. Mills
[…] Id. ( citing Lund ex. Rel. Wilbur v. Pratt, 308 A.2d 554,558 (Me. 1973)). The Law Court found that the Attorney General has " a significant degree of autonomy" and that, in the absence of legislation stating otherwise, the Attorney General "typically may exercise all such authority as the public interest requires." Id. (citing State ofFlorida ex rel. Shevin v. Exxon Corp., 526 F.2d 266, 268-269 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 829 (1976)). The Law Court made the finding that the use of the word "shall" in 5 M.R.S. § 191, stating "The Attorney General, a deputy, assistant, or staff attorney shall appear for the State, ... ", does not "remove all discretion and require that the Attorney General represent all state agencies regardless of his view of the public interest."