LePage v. Mills
[…] The mere fact that there is "[i]nconsistent evidence will not render an agency decision unsupported." Id. III. Discussion The Governor's action is based upon his characterization of the Attorney General's action in initiating the lawsuit against the Department of Homeland Security as "ultra vires". According to Black's Law Dictionary, "ultra vires" is defined as "Unauthorized; beyond the scope of power 3 allowed or granted by a corporate charter or by law." The powers and duties of the Attorney General are set out by Maine Revised Statutes Title 5, Section 191. Section 191 states: The Attorney General or a deputy, assistant or staff attorney shall appear for the State, the head of any state department, the head of any state institution and agencies of the State in all civil actions and proceedings in which the State is a party or interested, or in which the official acts and doings of the officers are called into question, in all the courts of the State and in those actions and proceedings before any other tribunal when requested by the Governor or by the Legislature or either House of the Legislature. All such actions and proceedings must be prosecuted or defended by the Attorney General or under the Attorney General's direction. 5 M.R.S. 191(3).' The Law Court interpreted Section 191 in Superintendent of Ins. v. Attorney General.