The Cedars v. Maine DHHS
[…] The Cedars contends the AHC decision will affect its MaineCare reimbursement rates. The second decision is one dated June 24, 2015, in which DHHS denied the Cedars's request for an informal review or administrative hearing of the AHC decision. DHHS moves for an extension of time to file the administrative record and also moves to dismiss the complaint under Rule 12(b)(6). II. Discussion A. The Administrative Record Under Rule 80C(f), "The agency shall file the complete record of the proceedings under review as provided by 5 M.R.S. § 11005." Under 5 M.R.S. § 11005, "The agency shall file in the reviewing court within 30 days after the petition for review is filed." If the the petitioner believes the record is incomplete or over-inclusive, Rule 80C(f) sets forth a procedure whereby the agency and petitioner work to modify the record. If unable to agree, the petitioner can file a motion with the court to modify the contents of the record.