Craig v. E-Trade Bank
[…] Therefore, E-Trade contends that it did not violate 33 M.R.S. § 551authorizing damages if a mortgagee fails to discharge a mortgage within 60 days of the full performance of the conditions thereof-and that the Court should declare the Mortgage remains valid. In addition, E-Trade seeks a declaration that as ofMay 15, 2014, Plaintiffs owe it $161.595.60 plus interests, costs, and fees, and that pursuant to the terms of the Mortgage, Plaintiffs owe E-Trade all attorney fees, costs and expenses E-Trade incurred defending and prosecuting the present dispute. 33 M.R.S. § 551 provides, in pertinent part: Within 60 days after full performance of the conditions of the mortgage, the mortgagee shall record a valid and complete release of mortgage together with any instrument or assignment necessary to establish the mortgagee's record ownership of the mortgage .... With respect to a mortgage securing an open-end line of credit, the 60-day period to deliver a release commences after the mortgagor delivers to the address designated for payments under the line of credit a written request to 7 terminate the line and the mortgage together with payment in full of all amounts secured by the mortgage .... Based on the entire record, the court finds and concludes that E-Trade was not required to discharge the Mortgage, that E-Trade did not violate 33 M.R.S. § 551 and that E-Trade's Mortgage on the Property is valid and remains in effect.