Oceanic Inn, Inc. V. Sloan's Cove, LLC
[…] (Pl.'s Opp. Mot. 15.) At the outset, it must be noted that the Plaintiffs' argument finds no support in the Maine power of sale foreclosure statute, which provides that any person acting in the name of the holder of the mortgage may exercise the power of sale. provision at ss The "Statutory Power of Sale" M.R.S. § 501-A states: " [U]pon any default in the performance ... the mortgagee or ... [his or her] attorney, may sell the mortgaged premises ... by a public sale on or near the premises then subject to the mortgage." See also 14 M.R.S. § 6203-A. Although the Maine Law Court has not specifically decided the issue, the Superior Court has held that a foreclosme pursuant to a power of sale conducted by an attorney who was not a licensed auctioneer does not invalidate the sale. See Ramsey v.