Oceanic Inn, Inc. V. Sloan's Cove, LLC
[…] See also 7 A C.J.S. Auctious ami Auctioneers§ 4•7 ("A sale at auction is g·enerally not invalid because it is conducted by a person not licensed as an auctioneer, even though the act of selling subjects such person to a penalty.") 3 Further, the Maine licensing statute offers a remedy that extends to setting aside the foreclosure sale. Penalties for failing to procure an auctioneering license prior to conducting a sale are governed by the provisions ofTitle 10, section 8003-C. Said section provides both criminal and civil penalties. T'he civil penalties include "a fine of not less than $1,000 but not more than $5,000 for each violation." Additionally: The Attorney General may bring an action in Superior Court to enjoin any person from violating subsection ·l·, whether or not proceedings have been or may be instituted in District Court or whether criminal proceedings have been or may be instituted, and to restore to any person