Oceanic Inn, Inc. V. Sloan's Cove, LLC
[…] (Compl. ~75.) The claim is thus premised on the sale of the real estate.• To the extent Plaintiffs rely on the UCC, this claim fails to state a cause of action. The relationship between Oceanic Inn and Sloan's Cove "is that of a mortgagor to a mortgagee of real estate and is not governed by the Uniform Commercial Code." Camden Nat'l Bank v. Crest Constr., Inc., 2008 ME liS, ~ 18, 952 A.2d 213; accord 11 M.R.S. § 9-1109(4·)(k) (201S) ("This Article does not apply to ... [t]he creation ot· transfer of an interest in or lien on real property ... "). Because the UCC does not apply to the relationship, the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing in UCC transactions does not apply. To the extent Plaintiffs rely on the common law, the claim also fails to state a cause of action.