Oceanic Inn, Inc. V. Sloan's Cove, LLC
[…] See 14 M.R.S. § 6203-A ("Any power of sale incorporated into a mortg-ag-e is not affected by the subsequent transfer of the mortg-aged premises from the corporation, partnership, including a limited partnership, limited liability company or trustee of the trust to any other type of org·anization or to an individual or individuals."). Thus, Sloan's Cove was entitled to enforce the note and mortgag-e ag-ainst Vachon, and nothing in the record before the comt raises an issue about lack 9 of good faith and f~lir dealing, prior to the events surrounding the foreclosure, which are addressed below.