Conroy V. The Roman Catholic Bishop of Portland
[…] Tisher 2006 ME 94, <JI 8, 902 A.2d 830 (in determining whether a motion to dismiss should be granted, the court considers "the allegations in the complaint in relation to any cause of action that may reasonably be inferred from the complaint," and a claim will be dismissed only "when it appears beyond a doubt that the plaintiff is not entitled to relief under any set of facts that he might prove in support of his claim.") 2. Statute of Limitations The defendant argues that the five counts in the plaintiff's complaint are barred by the applicable statutes of limitations. 14 M.R.S. §§ 752; 789; 752-C. In response, the plaintiff relies on 14 M.R.S.A. § 859/ which reads: If a person, liable to any action mentioned, fraudulently conceals the cause thereof from the person entitled thereto, or if a fraud is committed which entitles any person to an action, the action may be commenced at any time within 6 years after the person entitled thereto discovers that he has just cause of action, except as provided in section 3580. 14 M.R.S.A. § 859 (2012). The plaintiff contends that because he had no knowledge of the defendant's wrongdoing until December 2009, his complaint was filed in a timely manner and is not barred.