Tinsman V. Maine Dep't of Health and Human Svs.
[…] See Bischoffv. Bd. ofTrs., 661 A.2d 167, 170 (Me. 1995). B. Factual Findings The Respondent contends that Hearing Officer Longanecker's decision to impute no income to Scott was based upon factual findings not presented as evidence in the child support hearing. In particular, the respondent points out that Hearing Officer Longanecker found that Scott was "homeless," "sleeping on the street," "eating at soup kitchens," and experiencing a "housing and 6 employment crisis," even though no evidence in the child support hearing record supported those findings. Pursuant to 5 M.R.S.A. § 9059(4) (2012) of the Administrative Procedures Act, "[a]ll material, including records, reports and documents in the possession of the agency, of which it desires to avail itself as evidence in making a decision, shall be offered and made a part of the record and no other factual information or evidence shall be considered in rendering a decision." 5 M.R.S. § 9059(4) (2012). Therefore, "[t]o the extent that an agency relies on information obtained outside of the record and the proceedings it has acted improperly." Forbes v. Twn.