Smith V. Town of Gorham
[…] On October 23, 2012, the Town brought a counterclaim against all of the Smiths and a third-party complaint against C&C Family, LLC. The Smiths and C&C Family moved to dismiss the Town's counterclaims and the third-party complaint. On June 12, 2013, the Court denied the motions to dismiss the Town's counterclaims and third-party complaint. On July 3, 2013, the Court stayed discovery on the Town's counterclaim and third-party complaint until October 12, 2013 unless otherwise ordered by the court. DISCUSSION Under 23 M.R.S.A. § 3023, "[a] municipality may take property or interests therein for highway purposes if ... public exigency requires the immediate taking of such property interests, or if the municipality is unable to purchase it at what the municipal 1 The plaintiffs included proposed stipulations in the record to which the Town never responded.