Mallinckrodt US V. Maine Dep't of Envtl. Protection
[…] Board did not define the terms by rule prior to the adjudicatory hearing is error.
10
B.
Procedural Issues: 5 M.R.S. § 11007(4)(C)(3)
Mallinckrodt identifies a number of procedural issues that it contends rendered the
Board's decision-making unlawful. See 5 M.R.S. § 11007(4)(C)(3).
1.
Failure to adopt procedural rules
Mallinckrodt argues that because the Board did not adopt formal rules of practice
governing UHSSL proceedings prior to the hearing, the Board's decision is void for failure to
comply with mandatory rulemaking provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA),
5 M.R.S. §§ 8001-11008 (2011). Mallinckrodt points to 5 M.R.S. § 8051, which states: "In
addition to other rule-making requirements imposed by law, each agency shall adopt rules of
practice governing the conduct of adjudicatory proceedings, licensing proceedings, and the
rendering of advisory rulings, except to the extent that such rules are provided by law." Because
the UHSSL proceeding was adjudicatory in nature, Mallinckrodt asserts that the Board should
have adopted formal rules of procedure to govern the proceeding before continuing with the
review of the commissioner's decision, citing Fournier v. State of Maine Harness Racing