Mallinckrodt US V. Maine Dep't of Envtl. Protection
[…] the Board also considered and assessed Mallinckrodt's challenges to the Commissioner's order.
Importantly, none of the applicable statutes limits the relevant evidence in the proceeding
before the Board to the evidence that was available to and considered by the Commissioner.
Such a rule would be inconsistent with the de novo hearing that the Board was required to
conduct. In other words, the fact that the Board permitted both parties to introduce evidence that
was relevant to the Board's determination of the appropriate means by which the Site should be
2
38 M.R.S. § 1365(4) (2011) provides in pertinent part: "At the hearing, all witnesses must be sworn and the
commissioner shall frrst establish the basis of the order and for naming the person to whom the order is directed.
The burden of going forward then shifts to the person appealing to demonstrate, based upon a preponderance of the
evidence, that the order should be modified or rescinded."
8
cleaned up, regardless of whether the evidence was available to the Commissioner at the time he
issued his decision, is in accordance with the principles of a de novo hearing.
To prohibit the Board from considering relevant evidence that might have been generated