Mallinckrodt US V. Maine Dep't of Envtl. Protection
[…] substances, which result would be contrary to the Legislature's stated intentions in 38 M.R.S. §
1361:
"adequate measures must be taken to ensure that the threats posed by uncontrolled
hazardous substance sites are abated, cleaned up or mitigated promptly." The better reading of
the statute is that the Commissioner may "order any responsible party dealing with the hazardous
substance to cease immediately or to prevent that activity [or] to take an action necessary to
terminate or mitigate the danger or likelihood of danger." 38 M.R.S. § 1365(1)(B); accord 1
M.R.S. 71(2) (2011) ("The words 'and' and 'or' are convertible as the sense of the statute my
require."). The Commissioner and the Board may "order any responsible party ... to take an
action necessary to terminate or mitigate the danger or likelihood of danger." 38 M.R.S. §
1365(1)(B). The Board thus applied the correct standard, and its findings are in accordance with
the statute.
3.
RCRA
Mallinckrodt asserts that the Board applied an improper standard in determining whether
the Commissioner's order was "necessary," as required by UHSSL.
See 38 M.R.S.