Mallinckrodt US V. Maine Dep't of Envtl. Protection
[…] absolutely required based on the record evidence.
If the Legislature had intended for the
remediation measures ordered to be the only way in which the threat could be successfully
addressed, the Legislature could have so specified. Simply stated, the standard is not as narrow
as that urged by Mallinckrodt. Instead, the Court previously determined that "necessary" in the
context of the UHSSL means that which is required under the circumstances after considering all
the relevant evidence and law in light of the stated purpose of the UHSSL. See 38 M.R.S. § 1361
("adequate measures must be taken to ensure that the threats posed by uncontrolled hazardous
substance sites are abated, cleaned up or mitigated promptly"). As explained further below, the
Court applies this standard in its review of the record, and concludes that the Board's decision is
supported by substantial record evidence.
While the parties, including some of the expert witnesses, disagree as to measures