Seagull Condo Ass'n v. First Coast Realty & Dev.
[…] Michaud, 2007 ME 149, 9[7, 938 A.2d 801, 803 ("Statutory language is ambiguous if it is reasonably susceptible to multiple interpretations.")). "'All words in a statute are to be given meaning, and none are to be treated as surplusage if they can be reasonably construed."' Davis Forestry Prods, Inc., 2011 ME 10, 9I 9, _ A.3d at_ (quoting Allied Res., Inc. v. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 2010 ME 64, 9I 15, 999 A.2d 940, 944 (quotation marks omitted)). The notable omission of the word "must" indicates that the Legislature did not intend to make a time limit on development rights mandatory. Cf 33 M.R.S. § 1602-109 ("Each plat must show ... [t]he location and dimensions of all easements serving or burdening any portion of the condominium.") Accordingly, First Coast's development rights are valid despite the absence of a time limit in which to exercise those rights? 2 The Declaration states that "[t]he condominium units may be added in one or more phases."