Seagull Condo Ass'n v. First Coast Realty & Dev.
[…] Additionally, the statement that development rights may be exercised in phases satisfies 33 M.R.S. § 1602-105(9). b. Resale Certificates First Coast asserts that SCA cannot assess past dues greater than the amount listed on the resale certificates. A resale certificate is a statement, issued "before execution of any contract for sale of a unit, or otherwise before conveyance," which includes, among other things, information about fees due to the condominium association. 33 M.R.S. § 1604-108(a)(3). Under the Maine Condominium Act, "[a] purchaser is not liable for any unpaid assessment or fee greater than the amount set forth in the certificate prepared by the association." 33 M.R.S. § 1604-108(c). There are no resale certificates for Units 60-61 and 64-66 though the Phase IV Plan had been on record for two years.