Brooks v. Carson
[…] See id. § 3033(2).' After taking that step, any such claimant must also commence "an action in equity" within 180 days or the claim is "forever barred." See id. § 3033(2). 8. At trial of the action, the plaintiff claimant must prove that deprivation of the claimant's rights of access over the portion of the paper street at issue would ' Section 3033(1) reads in part as follows: Any person claiming to own a proposed, unaccepted way or portion of a proposed, unaccepted way deemed vacated under section 3032 may record, in the registry of deeds where the subdivision plan, to which the notice set forth in this subsection pertains, is recorded, a conformed copy of the notice set forth in this subsection, with an alphabetical listing of the names of the current record owners of lots on the subdivision plan to which the notice pertains and their mortgagees of record. 23 M.R.S. § 3033(1). ' Section 3033(2) says that "[a )II persons receiving a notice under subsection 1" arc barred from asserting claims of access to the paper street involved unless they file and prove their claims. (emphasis added).