Loder V. State of Maine
[…] On March 25, 2011, the Appeals Board issued a decision stating that it did not have jurisdiction to proceed on the merits. On April 11, 2011, Loder filed a Petition for review of final agency action pursuant to M.R. Civ. P. 80C. On April27, 2011, Respondent filed the present motion to dismiss. On May 18, 2011, Loder filed an opposition to the motion. DISCUSSION 1. Does the Superior Court Have Subject Matter Jurisdiction to Hear Loder's Appeal? Broadly speaking, 5 M.R.S.A. § 11001(1) provides that any person aggrieved by final agency action may seek review in the Superior Court "except ... where judicial review is specifically precluded or the issues therein limited by statute." The issue the parties have raised is whether 5 M.R.S.A. § 7082(4) specifically limits the Superior Court's jurisdiction in this case. Under§ 7082(4), Appeals Board decisions shall be "final and binding" upon the agency and the employee involved in the dispute.