Loder V. State of Maine
[…] In this case, whether there exists a claim upon which relief may be granted depends on the scope of Appeals Board jurisdiction. The scope of Appeals Board jurisdiction, in turn, depends on the Court's interpretation of two potentially conflicting provisions: 26 M.R.S.A. § 979-K ("§ 979-K"), which governs grievance arbitration under the Maine State Employees Labor Relations Act, and 5 M.R.S.A. § 7085 ("§ 7085"), which specifically governs application ofthe Appeals Board provisions. First, § 979-K states: An agreement between a bargaining agent and the public employer may provide for binding arbitration as the final step of a grievance procedure, provided that any such grievance procedure shall be exclusive and shall supersede any otherwise applicable grievance procedure provided by law. If no such provision is contained in the collective bargaining agreement, the parties shall submit their differences for resolution by the State Civil Service Appeals Board. In contrast, § 7085 states that the subchapter governing the Appeals Board "applies to those employees who are excluded from bargaining .... " Put simply,§ 979-K seems to include bargaining employees in Appeals Board jurisdiction, while § 7085 seems to exclude bargaining employees from Appeals