Loder V. State of Maine
[…] Additionally, § 7085 was enacted after§ 979-K. 3 Thus, because § 7085 is "inconsistent with or repugnant to" § 979-K, it repeals the latter by implication as laid out in Liberty. Taken together, the facts that§ 7085 is specific in its purpose of limiting Appeals Board jurisdiction and is the more recent of the two provisions lead the Court to conclude that § 7085 controls the issue at hand. In the alternative, even if§ 979-K controls, a careful reading of that provision reveals that Appeals Board jurisdiction does not extend to an employee in Loder's position. The final clause of§ 979-K reads: "If no [arbitration] provision is contained in the collective bargaining agreement, the parties shall submit their differences for resolution by the [Appeals Board]." The Agreement in this case does contain an arbitration provision designed to cover a variety of disputes.