Morgan v. Mollus
[…] Northeast Harbor Golf Club, Inc. v. Town of Mount Desert, 618 A,2d 225, 227 (Me. 1992). A dismissal pursuant to Rule 41(b) "operates as an adjudication upon the merits." M.R. Civ. P. 41(b)(3). The plaintiff is a successor owner of the Spears' property, there has been a final judgment on the merits, and the ownership of Lot 4 was actually litigated in the 1980 action. The plaintiff's claim may be barred by claim preclusion. 8 pursuant to M.R. Civ. P. 41(b). See 4 M.R.S. § 105 (2010) ("[T]he Superior Court has and shall exercise exclusive jurisdiction ... in any and all matters ... whether cognizable at law or in equity.") Allowing the judgment to stand would not infringe on any tribunal. Finally, there is nothing to indicate that the court could not capably make an informed decision regarding its own jurisdiction.