Langsdorf v. Burchstead
[…] Wrongful death actions are different from other tort actions in that they are created and bounded by statute. See Estate of Tohnson, 2001 ME 39, <IT 8, 766 A.2d 592, 595 (interpreting Florida law) (liThe right of action and remedy on account of death by provided in subsection (a), or within 60 days after the mailing or other delivery of the notice, whichever is later, or be forever barred. Written notice must be the notice described in subsection (a) or a similar notice." 2 18-A M.R.S. § 3-801 (a) provides: "A personal representative upon application for appointment shall pay a fee to the court to permit the register to publish a notice to creditors once a week for 2 successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county announcing the appointment and the personal representative's address and notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims within 4 months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred." 3 wrongful act did not exist at common law, but is purely statutory.... The right of action is limited by and should not be extended beyond the meaning of the terms of the statute creating such cause of action.); Danforth v. Emmons, 124 Me. 156, 158-59, 126 A. 821, 822 (1924).