Langsdorf v. Burchstead
[…] <IT 8, 801 A.2d 996, 998 (quoting 18-A M.R.S. §§ 1-102(b)(1), (3) (1998)), the 1vlaine Probate Code provides in part: A) All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent ... whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by another statute of limitations or nonclaim statute, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented within the earlier of the following: 1) The time provided by section 3-801, subsection (b)! for creditors 1 18-A M.R.S. § 3-801 (b) provides: "A personal representative may give written notice by mail or other delivery to a creditor, notifying the creditor to present the creditor's claim within 4 months after the published notice, if given as 2 who are given actual notice, and the time provided in section 3-801, subsection (a? for all creditors barred by publication; or 2) Nine months of the decedent's death. 18-A M.R.S. § 3-803 (a) (2009).