Maine Sch. Admin. Dist. #27 v. Maine Pub. Employees Retirement Sys.
[…] (Pet'r Br. at 3-5, 13-14.) Neither 5 M.R.S. § 17203 nor 5 M.R.S. § 17154(9) contains an express indication of legislative intent regarding possible retroactive application. The parties do not contend, The court also finds the System's interpretation of 5 M.R.S. § 17154(9) is reasonable to the extent that provision is ambiguous. Petitioner's overly narrow construction that section 17154(9) "encompasses only the additional amount paid for otherwise-unneeded services of an actuary," (Pet'r Br. at 15), is belied by the plain language of the statute, which provides that "[tlhe employer is liable for amounts not recovered from the retiree and for costs incurred in resolving problems caused by the employer's actions." 5 M.R.S. § 17154(9). Not only is this sentence separate from the preceding sentence containing the modifier "additional actuarial and administrative costs," petitioner's construction of this modifier is untenable.