Maine Sch. Admin. Dist. #27 v. Maine Pub. Employees Retirement Sys.
[…] (Pet'r Br. at 11.) Instead, the petitioner posits that section 17203(1)(A)-(C) is merely a mechanism by which employee-member contributions are "picked up"s by employers, essentially creating the legal fiction that employee contributions to the retirement plan are "employer" contributions, so as to ensure that employees enjoy certain tax benefits permitted by federal law. (Pet'r Br. at 10-11); see also 5 M.R.S. § 17701(3) (although "[plick-up contributions shall be treated as the employer's contribution in determining [federal] tax treatment," "[f]or all other purposes, pick-up contributions shall be treated in the same manner and to the same extent as member contributions were treated before the effective date of this section"); 5 M.R.S. § 17702 (referring to contributions "picked up by the employer" under section 17203).