Jordan v. Cap Quality Care Inc.
[…] This section applies although the seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of his product and the user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered into any contractual relation with the seller. 14 M.R.s. § 221 (2008). The warranty of merchantability statute provides that "[u]nless excluded or modified by section 2-316, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." 11 M.R.S. § 2­ 314 (2008). 6 Section § 2-315 pertains to warranty of fitness for a particular purpose and states that "[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is, unless excluded or modified under section 2-316, an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." 11 M.R.S. § 2-315 (2008). 7 12 This court determines that a doctor retained for services involving medical treatment, as a matter of law, is not a seller of products.