Jordan v. Maine Unemployment Ins. Comm'n
[…] A. The following acts or omissions are presumed to manifest a disregard for a material interest of the employer. If a culpable breach or a pattern of irresponsible behavior is shown, these actions or omissions constitute "misconduct" as defined in this subsection. This does not preclude other acts or omissions from being considered to manifest a disregard for a material interest of the employer. The acts or omissions included in the presumption are the following: 4) Failure to exercise due care for punctuality or attendance after warnings; Id. § 1043(23)(A)(4). Under section 1043, there must be "a culpable breach of the employee's duties or obligations to the employer or a pattern of irresponsible behavior." Id. § 1043(23). To establish this, an employer can either rely on the presumption that arises when an employee was terminated for misconduct, or the employer may rely on other acts or omissions that may "manifest a disregard for a material interest of the employer." See id.