Jordan v. Maine Unemployment Ins. Comm'n
[…] Resp.'s Sr. at 2; see also Resp.'s Br. at 6-7. However, the testimony ofMr. Hamilton states that "I've got the last 11 weeks of timecards, and on there, there was 20 times that he was late." R. at 28. 3 Jordan mistakenly argues it was in error for the Administrative Hearing Officer not to seek the admission of the timecards into evidence. Pet.'s Sr. at 3 ("It is my understanding that physical evidence is necessary for court cases."). Under the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, 5 M.R.S. §§ 8001-11008 (2008) the rules of evidence do not apply. 5 M.R.S. § 9057(1). Nevertheless, an administrative body may only admit evidence "if it is the kind of evidence upon which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs." [d. § 9057(2). In this case, it stands to reason that reasonable people could rely solely on a business owner's testimony for the facts and circumstances regarding an employee's tardiness. Thus, it was not imperative for Mr.