LeMay v. Town of Berwick
[…] A majority of the Selectmen also apparently believed that the enactment of the ordinance would be an unwise policy choice. The decision to not go forward given the legitimate dispute over the legality of the ordinance is, however, within the Board's discretion. The remedy for the plaintiffs is to utilize 30-A M.R.S.A. §2521 (4) which states, "If the selectmen unreasonably refuse to call a town meeting, a notary public may call the meeting on the written petition of a number of voters equal to at least 10% of the number of votes cast in the town at the last gubernatorial election." A notary can call a town meeting and the people can vote. If the proposed ordinance is defeated the voters have decided.