Tibbetts v. St. Joseph Hosp. Inc.
[…] See 39­ A M.R.S.A. §§ 104,408. Section 104 of the WCA, which establishes the exclusivity provision, provides: "An employer who has secured the payment of compensation ... is exempt from civil actions [at] common law ... involving personal injuries sustained by an 2 employee arising out of and in the course of employment." !d. § 104. Section 408 of the WCA, which is the immunity provision, provides further that "an employee of an employer who has secured the payment of compensation ... is deemed to have waived the employee's right of action at common law and under section 104 to recover damages for the injuries sustained by the employee." !d. § 408. Because section 104 is referred to in section 408, the two provisions are "interrelated" and considered together. Hawkes v.