Tibbetts v. St. Joseph Hosp. Inc.
[…] After Tibbetts filed his opposition to the motions, he moved to amend count 2 of the complaint. The court granted the motion to amend. St. Joseph thereafter filed a motion to dismiss count 2 as amended, and Tibbetts filed a timely opposition. A. Motion to dismiss counts 1 and 3 The hospital argues that Tibbetts is barred from pursuing his civil tort claims against it because, the hospital contends, it is protected from civil tort liability under the immunity and exclusivity provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act (WCA). See 39­ A M.R.S.A. §§ 104,408. Section 104 of the WCA, which establishes the exclusivity provision, provides: "An employer who has secured the payment of compensation ... is exempt from civil actions [at] common law ... involving personal injuries sustained by an 2 employee arising out of and in the course of employment." !d. § 104. Section 408 of the WCA, which is the immunity provision, provides further that "an employee of an employer who has secured the payment of compensation ... is deemed to have waived the employee's right of action at common law and under section 104 to recover damages for the injuries