Sebago-Long Lake Waterway Marina, Inc. v. Town of Naples
[…] These challenges to the impartiality of Longley and Rogers mayor may not have merit, but they are not cognizable under 30-A M.R.S. § 2605, which is directed to pecuniary interests. Plaintiff argues that under § 2605(6), the court can nevertheless restrain further proceedings of the Planning Board based on the alleged bias of Longley and Rogers even though no direct or indirect pecuniary interest is alleged. Section 2605(6) provides as follows: Every municipal and county official shall attempt to avoid the appearance of a conflict of interest by disclosure or by abstention. (emphasis added.) First, this provision applies to conflicts of interest, which is not the same as bias. Plaintiff is alleging bias here. Second, the language of this provision is precatory, not mandatory ("shall attempt to").