Blethen Maine Newspapers, Inc. v. Portland Sch. Comm.
[…] The intent of the legislature was to facilitate "the conduct of the people's business." 1 M.R.S. § 401 (2007). The Law Court articulated the FOAA's "basic purpose" as the protection of "the public's right to obtain information about their government and governmental policies, to know what their government is doing, and to prevent the mischief of arbitrary and self-serving governmental action." Cook v. Lisbon Sch. Comm., 682 A.2d 672, 677 (Me. 1996) (citing 1 M.R.S.A. §401 (1989)). In furtherance of that intent the legislature declared that the FOAA "shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies...." 1 M.R.S. § 401. a. Permitted Deliberations under the FOAA. Narrow exceptions, called executive sessions, exist to this liberal public access policy. See 1 M.RS. § 405 (2007). The executive sessions are specifically limited and may "not defeat the purposes of" the statute. 1 M.R.S. § 405(1).