Blethen Maine Newspapers, Inc. v. Portland Sch. Comm.
[…] City of Bangor, 544 A.2d 733, 736 (Me. 1988). In addition, the legislature statutorily limited the executive sessions by subjecting them to specific procedures. See 1 M.R.S. § 405. For example, the content of an executive session must be stated in advance and the scope of the session may not exceed that stated content. 1 M.R.S. § 405(4) & (5). Further, the content is expressly limited to the matters set forth in Section 405(6) of the statute. See 1 M.R.S. § 405(6). At issue in this case are exceptions set forth in sub-sections 405(6)(A) and (E). Id. Under Section 405(6)(A), an executive session may discuss the dismissal or resignation of a public employee, but that discussion can only occur in an executive session if "public discussion could be reasonably expected to cause damage to the reputation or the individual's right to privacy would be violated." 1 M.R.S. § 405(6)(A)(1) (emphasis added). However, Section 405(6)(A) specifically states that subsection A does not apply to discussions ofa budget or budget proposal. 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A). (emphasis added).