Blethen Maine Newspapers, Inc. v. Portland Sch. Comm.
[…] Public Records are defined as: 7 0 0 Any written, printed or graphic matter or any mechanical or electronic data compilation from which infonnation can be obtained, directly or after translation into a form susceptible of visual or aural comprehension, that is in the possession or custody of an agency or public official of this State or any of its political subdivisions and has been received or prepared for use in connection with the transaction of public or governmental business or contains information relating to the transaction of public or governmental business. ... 1 M.R.S. §402(3). (emphasis added). Exceptions to the definition are listed in Section 402, with those relevant to this case being: A) "Records that have been designated confidential by statute; and B) Records that would be within the scope of a privilege against discovery or use as evidence recognized by the courts of this State in civil or criminal trials if the records or inspection thereof were sought in the course of a court proceeding...." Id.