Lincoln Rental Systems v. Lincoln Sanitary District
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff asserts that 14 M.R.S.A. $ 752, the six-year statute of limitations, bars any collection on the disputed bill from September 10, 1996. Defendant counters that under 14 M.R.S.A. § 865 (2003), Defendant may assert a counterclaim for breach of contract because it arises out of the same occurrence that is the subject matter of the Plaintiff's claim. 14 M.R.S.A. § 865 states, "[all1 the provisions hereof respecting limitations apply to any counterclaim by the defendant except a counterclaim arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the plaintiff's claim . . . [tlhe time of such limitation shall be computed as if an action had been commenced therefore at the time the plaintiff's action was commenced." 14 M.R. S.A. § 865 (2005). Additionally, M.R. Civ.