Nicholson, M.D. v. State of Maine, Bd. of Licensure in Med.
[…] It is these terms and conditions of probation that the Board wished to monitor in order to assure itself that Nicholson was fit to continue practicing medicine. In addition, the court notes that 5 M.R.S.A. 5 5302 grants licensing agencies the authority to "suspend, revoke or take other disciplinary action against any occupational license . . . on the basis of the criminal history record" relating to convictions in § 5301(2)(C) ("Convictions for which no incarceration can be imposed and which directly relate to the trade or occupation for which the license or permit is sought"). Nicholson apparently made a plea arrangement regarding his arrest for ordering child pornography whereby he pled guilty to Possession of Sexually-Explicit Materials, a Class D Misdemeanor.