Nicholson, M.D. v. State of Maine, Bd. of Licensure in Med.
[…] Nicholson argues that this restriction is contained in the Consent Agreement as a condition of probation, the completion of wluch entitles him to the lifting of the restriction. However, the Board argues that this restriction is separate and distinct from probation and that it has authority to impose such restrictions without a time limit. The Board cites to 32 M.R.S.A. 5 3282-A (2) ("The following are grounds for an action [by the Board of Licensure in Medicine] to . .. . . . modify, restrict, suspend, revoke the license of an individual licensed under this chapter") and 10 M.R.S.A. § 8003(5)(B)("Any remedy, penalty or fine that is otherwise available by law . . . may be achieved by consent agreement, including long-term suspension and permanent revocation of a professional or occupational license") as authority for its right to restrict I In order for the Consent Agreement to comply with the statute, the court reads the language stating "Licensee will be on probation and the Board will order a reevaluation of the Licensee after one year from the effective date of this Agreement," to mean