Hayes v. IWORX
[…] Portland West Neighborhood Planning Council, cited by Defendant in support of its motion to dismiss, is instructive on the showing Plaintiff must make in order to survive summary judgment on a breach of employment contract claim; however, its principles cannot be applied in the context of a motion to dismiss. See 1997 ME 194, ¶ ¶ 9,13,705 A.2d 696,699-700. Defendant also asserts that Plaintiff's claim fails because he does not allege a written contract, and any contract for employment lasting more than one year must be in writing or it is barred by the statute of frauds. See 33 M.R.S.A. § 51(5) (stating, "No action shall be maintained . . . upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof ... unless the ... contract ... on which such action is brought ... is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith.") Plaintiff, however, has not alleged a contract guaranteeing his employment for more than 365 days. He referred only to an "annual review period" which may be 365 days long or less.