MARK MCDONNELL (RANDALL SCOTT BIAS) VERSUS RENEGADE OIL TOOLS, INC. STONETRUST COMMERCIAL INS. CO. Vs.
[…] See Authement v. Shappert Engineering, 02-1631 at p. 10, 840 So.2d at 1188 (“[T]he obligation of an employer to pay medical expenses is limited to . . . an amount determined under the reimbursement schedule published annually pursuant to LSA–R.S. 23:1034.2.”). 4 With regard to the mean, or average, of the usual and customary charges for drugs, Paragraph (C)(1) of LSA–R.S. 23:1034.2 states: “The reimbursement schedule shall include charges limited to the mean of the usual and customary charges for such care, services, treatment, drugs, and supplies.” (Emphasis added.) Paragraph (D) of LSA–R.S. 23:1034.2 directs that “[f]ees in excess of the reimbursement schedule shall not be recoverable against the employee, employer, or workers’ compensation insurer.” Left open by LSA–R.S. 23:1034.2(D)’s restriction is the possibility that medical fees, even though falling within the amounts set forth in the reimbursement schedule, may be deemed unreasonable, unnecessary, or not “usual and customary,” and therefore not subject to compensation under certain