STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS JIMMY O'NEAL LEWIS Vs.
[…] Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 694, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 2068 (1984). Considering these standards, we will 19 examine whether there is a reasonable possibility that the admission of the statements of Mr. Holmes and Mr. Tennessee contributed to the conviction. Appellate counsel argues the uncontested testimonies of Mr. Holmes and Mr. Tennessee blocked Defendant’s possible defense that the killing was not first degree murder but second degree murder or manslaughter. First degree murder is defined in La.R.S. 14:30 and provides, in pertinent part: A. First degree murder is the killing of a human being: (1) When the offender has specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of aggravated kidnapping, second degree kidnapping, aggravated escape, aggravated arson, aggravated or first degree rape, forcible or second degree rape, aggravated burglary, armed robbery, assault by drive-by shooting, first degree robbery, second degree robbery, simple robbery, terrorism, cruelty to juveniles, or second degree cruelty to juveniles. Although the grand jury indictment does not specify in which of the above enumerated felonies Defendant was engaged when he specifically intended to kill or inflict great bodily harm upon the victim, the trial court instructed the jury that the enumerated felonies were armed robbery, second-degree robbery, or simple robbery.