STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS ALEX FRANCISCO Vs.
[…] Detective Cammack testified that he approached the vehicle where the victim was and observed the blood from her wounds. Detective Cammack observed bullet holes in the vehicle and shell casing in plain view underneath the seats. In State v. Jackson, 02-1250, pp. 3-5 (La.App. 3 Cir. 2/5/03), 838 So.2d 841, 844–45, writ denied, 03-832 (La. 10/17/03), 855 So.2d 759, this court analyzed what constitutes “serious bodily injury”: Defendant, Jackson, contends the injuries he inflicted upon Tomlinson do not rise to the level of serious bodily injury within the definition of La.R.S. 14:34.1. To sustain a conviction for second degree battery under the statute, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt the injury inflicted “involved unconsciousness, extreme physical pain or protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death.” Id. The term extreme physical pain refers to a condition which most people of common intelligence can understand. State v. Thompson, 399 So.2d 1161, 1168 (La.1981). It is considered subjective in nature and susceptible to interpretation. Id.