IDA PERALEZ VERSUS HDI GLOBAL SPECIALTY SE, ET AL. Vs.
[…] Simon v. Kansas City Southern Railway Co., CV 3:21-3800, 22 WL 2421121 (W.D. La. March 10, 2022), report and recommendation adopted, CV 3:21-03800, 2022 WL 2421090 (W.D. La. March 25, 2022), quickly addressed the application of La.Civ.Code art. 3472.1. The plaintiff therein argued that prescription was suspended, thus her petition was timely filed. In addressing one of her arguments that the Louisiana Supreme Court’s order following Hurricane Laura suspended her claim, the court stated: 10 [T]he Louisiana Supreme Court expressly issued its order pursuant to Louisiana Civil Code Article 3472.1 and Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 562, both of which authorize the Louisiana Supreme Court to suspend prescriptive and peremptive periods for up to ninety days, but the “right to file any pleading subject to the suspension ... shall terminate sixty days after the termination of the suspension ...” See LA. CIV. CODE ART. 3472.1 and LA. CODE CIV. P. ART. 562. Again, Simon did not file the instant suit within 60 days after September 20, 2020 (the date that the suspension authorized by the Louisiana Supreme Court terminated).