IDA PERALEZ VERSUS HDI GLOBAL SPECIALTY SE, ET AL. Vs.
[…] and all peremptive periods shall be subject to a limited suspension and/or extension during the time period of August 26, 2005, through January 3, 2006; however, the suspension and/or extension of these periods shall be limited and shall apply only if these periods would have otherwise lapsed during the time period of August 26, 2005, through January 3, 2006. This limited suspension and/or extension shall terminate on January 3, 2006, and any right, claim, or action which would have expired during the time period of August 26, 2005, through January 3, 2006, shall lapse on January 4, 2006. La.R.S. 9:5829(A)(emphasis added), regarding Covid-19, states: All prescriptions, including liberative, acquisitive, and the prescription of nonuse, abandonment periods, and all peremptive periods shall be subject to a limited suspension or extension during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020; however, the suspension or extension of these periods shall be limited and shall apply only if these periods would have otherwise expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020. The right to file a pleading or motion to enforce any right, claim, or action which would have expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020, shall expire on July 6, 2020. 8 However, not mentioned by Plaintiff is La.R.S. 9:5827, regarding the 2016 Flood, which states (emphasis added): In accordance with Executive Orders JBE 2016-53, 57, and 66, all prescriptive periods, including liberative, acquisitive, and the prescription of nonuse, and all peremptive periods were suspended or extended for a period beginning August 12, 2016, and ending September 30, 2016. To the extent that any prescriptive period or peremptive period would have run on or before September 30, 2017, but for the suspension or extension of the period pursuant