IDA PERALEZ VERSUS HDI GLOBAL SPECIALTY SE, ET AL. Vs.
[…] periods, and all peremptive periods shall be subject to a limited suspension or extension during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020; however, the suspension or extension of these periods shall be limited and shall apply only if these periods would have otherwise expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020. The right to file a pleading or motion to enforce any right, claim, or action which would have expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020, shall expire on July 6, 2020. 8 However, not mentioned by Plaintiff is La.R.S. 9:5827, regarding the 2016 Flood, which states (emphasis added): In accordance with Executive Orders JBE 2016-53, 57, and 66, all prescriptive periods, including liberative, acquisitive, and the prescription of nonuse, and all peremptive periods were suspended or extended for a period beginning August 12, 2016, and ending September 30, 2016. To the extent that any prescriptive period or peremptive period would have run on or before September 30, 2017, but for the suspension or extension of the period pursuant to the Executive Orders JBE 2016-53, 57, and 66, the prescriptive or peremptive period will be deemed to have run upon the earlier of: (1) the date calculated pursuant to Civil Code Article 3472 or (2) September 30, 2017. The suspension and extension of prescriptive periods and peremptive periods contained in Executive Orders JBE 2016-53, 57, and 66 shall not apply to any prescriptive period or peremptive period accruing on or after October 1, 2017. This article demonstrates that the Legislature also knew it could reference La.Civ.Code art. 3472 in order to calculate prescription for all actions by adding the suspended time to the date prescription would normally have accrued.