TERRI L. BABINEAUX VERSUS DOUGLAS W. STONICHER, ET AL. Vs.
[…] In that case, the court stated, 6 “[s]ervitudes are restraints on the free disposal and use of property, and are not, on that account, entitled to be viewed with favor by the law.” But, in Rockholt v. Keaty, 256 La. 629, 237 So.2d 663 (1970), the Louisiana Supreme Court noted the benefit to the public of keeping valuable property in commerce when specifically discussing a right-of-passage predial servitude for the benefit of a dominate estate to have access to a public road. This public benefit is codified in La.Civ.Code art. 689, which states, “[t]he owner of an estate that has no access to a public road or utility may claim a right of passage over neighboring property to the nearest public road or utility.” “It is a fundamental rule of statutory construction that when two statutes deal with the same subject matter, the statute specifically directed to the matter at issue must prevail as an exception to the more general statute.” Fontenot v.