IN RE: CITY OF ST. MARTINVILLE Vs.
[…] If a conflict exists between the provisions of the special legislative charter and the provisions of Part I of Chapter 2 of Title 33 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, then the provisions of the special legislative charter shall govern. The Lawrason Act provides for the veto of an ordinance in La.R.S. 33:406(C)(2) and states, in pertinent part: “If the mayor disapproves the ordinance, he shall, within ten days after receipt of the ordinance, return the ordinance along with his written statement of the reasons for his veto to the 2 municipal clerk for transmittal to each member of the board of aldermen.” Section 406(C)(3) also provides a mechanism for the City Council to override any veto made by the mayor and requires that an ordinance vetoed by the mayor be considered again by the City Council at its next regular meeting after the veto.