PAUL DIHN VERSUS GULF SOUTH INC., ET AL. Vs.
[…] The seamen plaintiffs in Denoux “filed their suit pursuant to the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 688, the ‘savings to suitors clause,’ and under the general maritime law.”1 Id. A simple allegation that an incident arose under maritime law is not enough, and the factual allegations in the petition must be sufficient for maritime law to apply. Plaintiff also argues the Admiralty Extension Act (AEA), 46 U.S.C.A. § 30101(a), applies in this case. The AEA extended admiralty jurisdiction to certain injuries caused by a vessel on navigable waters but consummated on land. 46 U.S.C.A. § 30101(a) provides: The admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States extends to and includes cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on land. Although the bounds of admiralty jurisdiction have been expanded by the AEA to include certain injuries consummated on land, the jurisprudence still dictates that a tort is maritime in nature and within the admiralty tort jurisdiction only if it satisfies two tests. First, the tort must have occurred on navigable waters or, if the injury is suffered on land, must have been caused by a vessel on navigable waters. Second, the tort must bear a significant connection to a traditional maritime activity. Jerome B. Grubart, Inc. v. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co., 513 U.S. 527, 115 S.Ct. 1043 (1995); Quinn v. St.