AZALLE SUZANNE THOMAS BRANCH VERSUS WILLIAM HOWARD BRANCH Vs.
[…] Further, La.Civ.Code art. 2361 states that “[e]xcept as provided in Article 2363,[2] all obligations incurred by a spouse during the existence of a community property regime are presumed to be community obligations.” According to La.Civ.Code art. 159, “[a] judgment of divorce terminates a community property regime retroactively to the date of filing of the petition in the action in which the judgment of divorce is rendered.” Upon termination of the community, “[e]ach spouse owns an undivided one-half interest in former community property and its fruits and products.” La.Civ.Code art. 2369.2. 2 Louisiana Civil Code Article 2363 states, as follows: A separate obligation of a spouse is one incurred by that spouse prior to the establishment of a community property regime, or one incurred during the existence of a community property regime though not for the common interest of the spouses or for the interest of the other spouse. An obligation resulting from an intentional wrong or an obligation incurred for the separate property of a spouse is likewise a separate obligation to the extent that it does not benefit both spouses, the family, or the other spouse. 8 The Petition for Mismanagement, Bad Faith and/or Fraud: Bill’s first two assignments of error allege that the trial court erred in denying his petition for mismanagement, bad faith and/or fraud against Suzanne in her management of the community property.