OUPAC, INC. Vs. JANET A. CARMOUCHE, ET AL.
[…] La.Civ.Code art. 3285. There are also rules that are particular to judicial mortgages. A judicial mortgage, for instance, secures a judgment for the payment of money. La.Civ.Code art. 3299. Unlike a conventional mortgage, which is created by contract, a judicial mortgage is created by filing a money judgment with the recorder of mortgages. La.Civ.Code art. 3300. A judicial mortgage is also a “general mortgage,” meaning that it is “established over property that the obligor owns when the mortgage is created and over future property of the obligor when he acquires it.” La.Civ.Code art. 3303; see also La.Civ.Code art. 3285 (“A general mortgage burdens all present and future property of the mortgagor.”). 5 Louisiana Civil Code Article 3307 lays the foundation for the ranking of mortgages, providing that “the mortgagee is preferred to . . . others whose rights become effective after the mortgage becomes effective as to them.” A mortgage becomes effective as to a third person when it is recorded in the appropriate mortgage records.