GEORGE RAYMOND WILLIAMS, M.D. ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, ET AL VERSUS BESTCOMP, INC., ET AL. Vs.
[…] Id., 24 So.3d at 955. 6 7 Wightman, 426 F.Supp.3d 258, is purely persuasive to the situation before this court. See Perro v. Alvardo, 20-339 (La.App. 3 Cir. 9/30/20), 304 So.3d 997. 9 Plaintiffs further highlight La.R.S. 40:2203.1(A), which states “the requirements of this Section shall apply to all preferred provider organization agreements that are applicable to medical services rendered in this state and to group purchasers as defined in this part[.]” Next, Plaintiffs point to the definitions of “preferred provider organization” and “group purchaser” in La.R.S. 40:2202, asserting that examination of these definitions is necessary to understanding the applicability of La.R.S. 40:2203.1. Under La.R.S. 40:2202(5)(a), a PPO is defined as: “a contractual agreement or agreements between a provider or providers and a group purchaser or purchasers to provide for alternative rates of pay specified in advance . . . .” (Emphasis added). According to Plaintiffs, a PPO is nothing more than a contractual agreement or series of agreements for PPO discounts between providers—those being discounted for medical services—and group purchasers—those obtaining the discounts.