STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. BRIAN ANTHONY PORTER
[…] Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible.” La.Code Evid. art. 402. “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, or waste of time.” La.Code Evid. art. 403. Unless its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, a defendant’s prior violent behavior against a spouse is admissible in the trial for more recent abusive behavior against the same spouse. In that regard, La.Code Evid. art. 412.4 provides, in pertinent part: A. When an accused is charged with a crime involving abusive behavior against a family member, . . . evidence of the accused’s commission of another crime, wrong, or act involving assaultive behavior against a family member, . . . may be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant, subject to the balancing test provided in Article 403. .... 9 C. This Article shall not be construed to limit the admissibility or consideration of evidence under any other rule. D. For purposes of this Article: (1) “Abusive behavior” means any behavior of the offender involving the use or threatened use of force against the person or property of a family member. .... (3) “Family member” means spouses, former spouses, parents and children, stepparents, stepchildren, foster parents, and foster children.