STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DAVID JAVON ARCENEAUX
[…] La.Code Crim.P. art. 493.2. These statutory requirements for a valid jury verdict are consistent with the provisions of La.Const. art. 1, § 17 in effect at the time of the defendant’s offenses and convictions. In the November 6, 2018 election, Louisiana voters opted to change La.Const. art. 1, § 17 to require unanimous verdicts in some instances, and the legislature likewise amended La.Code Crim.P. art. 782(A) to coincide with the constitutional amendment. The amendment to La.Const. art. 1, §17 states: 22 Section 17. (A) Jury Trial in Criminal Cases. A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed on or after January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. La.Const. art. 1, § 17(B) was not changed and still allows non-unanimous jury verdicts in cases where offenses necessarily punishable at hard labor are joined with offenses punishable with or without hard labor. It is not clear whether the legislature purposefully left section B unchanged or inadvertently failed to amend it to align with the new requirements of amended section A. Nonetheless, resolution of this issue is not necessary since amended section A does not apply to the defendant. The pre-amendment versions of La.Const. art. 1, § 17 and La.Code Crim.P. art. 782(A) apply to this case since the defendant’s offenses were committed prior to January 1, 2019. The constitutionality of non-unanimous jury verdicts provided for in the preamendment version of La.Code Crim.P. art. 782(A) was upheld by the Louisiana Supreme Court in State v.