STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DAVID JAVON ARCENEAUX
[…] We find no error patent occurred regarding the jury’s verdicts in the present case. The defendant was charged with three counts of attempted first degree murder, one count of attempted armed robbery, and one count of distribution of marijuana. The attempted first degree murder charges and attempted armed robbery charge are all necessarily punishable at hard labor. At the time of the defendant’s offenses (December 2, 2016) and at the time of his convictions (April 18, 2018), La.Code Crim.P. art. 782(A) provided a defendant charged in a case “in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” Thus, the jury’s verdicts of guilty with ten out of twelve concurring on these charges were proper.