JOSEPH KOLWE, JR. Vs. CIVIL AND STRUCTURAL ENGINEERS,INC.
[…] We note here that the pre-revision version of La.R.S. 12:1-1436(E) allowed for a trial court to order full payment of the judgment through an unsecured promissory note due in ten years. Moll, 60 Loy. L. Rev. 461 at 497. Prior to January 1, 2015, the court had the option to render a final judgment “[o]rdering the corporation to issue and deliver to the shareholder within thirty days of the date of the judgment an unsecured negotiable promissory note of the corporation.” The note was to be in a principal amount equal to the fair value of the shares, and it must have provided for simple interest “at a floating rate equal to the judicial rate of interest.”