JOSEPH KOLWE, JR. Vs. CIVIL AND STRUCTURAL ENGINEERS,INC.
[…] Without providing a hearing with notice to the parties, the trial court deleted its language decreeing Mr. Kolwe’s interest to be worth $587,178.00. Consistent with the Original Judgment, the Amended Judgment valued Mr. Kolwe’s shares to be $871,817.00. Mr. Kolwe now argues before this court that the Amended Judgment rendered on January 4, 2018, ought to be declared an absolute nullity pursuant to La.Code Civ.P. art. 1951. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1951 provides the following: On motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment, but not its substance, or to correct errors of calculation. The judgment may be amended only after a hearing with notice to all parties, except that a hearing is not required if all parties consent or if the court or the party submitting the amended judgment certifies that it was provided to all parties at least five days before the amendment and that no opposition has been received. He asserts that while the trial court clearly intended to value his interest to be worth $871,817.00, as demonstrated by the Amended Judgment’s deletion of the decretal reference to the $587,187.00 figure contained in the Original Judgment, the deletion constitutes an amendment to the substance