DAVID SCOTT TRAHAN Vs. KAYCEE REBECCA MARTIN, ET AL.
[…] The very basis of the claim, Trahan urges, was eradicated, even though the merits of the case were not decided in whole. Trahan concludes that under La.Code Civ.P. art. 1915(A), a final judgment may be rendered by the court when granting a motion for summary judgment in accordance with La.Code Civ.P. art. 966. The instant appeal, Trahan adds, was filed under Article 1915(A), which, in accordance with La.Code Civ.P. art. 1911(B), is appealable without being designated a final judgment. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1911(B) provides, in part, that “[a]n appeal may be taken from a final judgment under Article 1915(A) without the judgment being so designated.” Although the merits of the instant case were not decided in whole, the trial court’s ruling dismissed, or rendered moot, all claims asserted by Trahan against DefendantsAppellees, i.e., the principal demand in this case.