ANN COFFEY BEAN Vs. JONATHAN S. BEAN, ET AL.
[…] Hero Lands Co., 15-929 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/30/16), 216 So.3d 965, writ denied, 16-971 (La. 9/16/16), 206 So.3d 205 (trial court did not err in ordering production of the entire record to the court of appeal when appellant designated only a portion of the record, but appellee designated the entire record; the court found that “[w]ithout the entire record, it would be extremely difficult to unravel the facts and several complex issues in this case, a difficulty compounded by the appellants’ apparent inability to present straightforward and consistent arguments.” Id. at 980.) See La.Code Civ.P. art. 2128. See also Hamilton, 49 So.3d 513. If the parties differ in their designations, “the clerk shall prepare the record on appeal as so directed, but a party or the trial court may cause to be filed thereafter any omitted portion of the record as a supplemental record.” La.Code 4 Civ.P. art. 2128. In this instance, even though Ann specifies the exception of no cause of action, the designations of Ann and Bean & Bean appear to be the same because all exceptions were filed in one pleading.