ANN COFFEY BEAN Vs. JONATHAN S. BEAN, ET AL.
[…] However, the record is clear that several exceptions in addition to the exception of no cause of action were filed by Bean & Bean in one pleading and that all exceptions were considered by the trial court at one hearing. Moreover, there is a jurisprudential exception to the rule that no evidence may be introduced, “and a court may consider evidence admitted without objection to enlarge the pleadings.” Stewart v. Stewart, 15-153, p. 11 (La.App. 3 Cir. 6/3/15), 166 So.3d 448, 455. Ann’s argument based on La.Code Civ.P. art. 931 ignores these facts. Moreover, Ann’s opposition ignores the fact that La.Code Civ.P. art. 2128 provides that the appellee “may also designate in a writing filed with the trial court such other portions of the record as he considers necessary.” In State in Interest of E.A.D., 18-451, pp. 4-5 (La. App. 3 Cir. 7/2/18), 250 So.3d 1237, 1240, this court recently stated: When the appellant designates the record, an appellee is provided an opportunity to designate additional portions of the record that it deems necessary for review.